Surname: Eagle owl
Latin name: Bubo bubo
size: 50 - 70cm
mass: 1.5 - 4.0kg
Older: 15 - 20 years
Appearance: light brown, white, black
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Rabbit, mouse, hedgehog, rat
distribution: Asia, Europe, North Africa
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: active at night and in the dark
habitat: preferably higher layers
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: from the second year of life
mating season: February - April
breeding season: 35 - 38 days
clutch size: 2 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the eagle owl
- The eagle owl is a bird of prey and describes its own genus within the family of owls, as its largest representative he applies. In Europe, his imposing size earned him the epithet "King of the Night".
- Uhus are native to some countries in Europe, Asia and North Africa, with the numbers of breeding pairs differing from country to country.
- Uhus reach a wing span of up to 170 centimeters and a height of up to 70 centimeters, whereby the females are significantly larger and heavier than the males. Female ursuses are therefore almost as big as some species of eagles.
- Within the three genera of the Uhus a distinction is made between several subspecies. Common to all Uhus are the conspicuous, like ear-looking tufts of feathers and the bright flaming yellow eyes.
- The plumage of the European Uhus appears in different reddish shades of brown and is striped dark brown, whereby the back is clearly darker than the belly.
- Uhus are mainly nocturnal, only in the breeding season, they also hunt during the day to provide the boys with sufficient food.
- As night falls, the eagle owl sits unnoticed and perfectly camouflaged by its plumage on branches, waiting to surprise its victim and seize him with his large fangs.
- Uhus are strictly monogamous birds who enter into a long-term, often lifelong relationship with a partner once they have been found.
- They nest in quarries and rock niches, in some areas in remote places on the ground, but also like to take over abandoned birds of prey. These expand males and females in collaboration with foliage and plumage of their prey.
- The eagle owes mainly from small mammals such as rabbits, rats, squirrels or hedgehogs, but occasionally can easily catch a fawn. Even smaller birds such as owls, crows or gray herons, rarely even grouse serve him as a source of food.
- As a very location-bound bird, the eagle owl lives and hunts primarily in wooded areas near large bodies of water and within a radius of a maximum of 150 square kilometers.
- The eagle owl was considered in the past as a symbol for spoiling and as hunting pest. The intense persecution by man made the eagle owl in Central Europe a highly endangered species that would have been almost extinguished. For several decades, the stock has been slowly recovering, as bred pairs released into the wild breed successfully in the wild.
- Being a highly responsive bird to external influences, many of its nesting sites in Europe are now monitored by biologists to ensure the survival of its species.
- The eagle owl has an average life expectancy of about twenty years, but can become significantly older in captivity. He does not have any natural predators, so man is still the greatest threat to his species. Many eagle owls die as they come into contact with traffic or power lines.