Surname: Sea Eagle
Other names: Eurasian sea eagle
Latin name: Haliaeetus albicilla
size: 65 - 95 cm
mass: 3 - 7 kg
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: brown plumage, yellow beak
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: preferably fish eater (piscivor)
food: Carrion, fish, waterfowl
distribution: Europe, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: in close proximity to coasts, lakes and rivers
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: 5 years
mating season: January February
breeding season: 35 - 38 days
clutch size: 1 - 3 eggs
social behavior: couple forming and group forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the sea eagle
- The bald eagle or Haliaeetus albicilla describes a bird of prey, which is counted among the hawk-like and settled large parts of Eurasia from Iceland to Japan.
- Because of its food habits, the white-tailed eagle is always found near large bodies of water. He prefers to stay with large lakes or rivers or in coastal landscapes. Inland, wooded areas near the water are preferred.
- Depending on the climatic conditions of its habitat, the white-tailed eagle lives as a migratory or standing bird.
- With a wing span of two and a half meters, a body length of up to one meter and a weight of seven kilograms, the white-tailed eagle in Central Europe is considered the largest representative of birds of prey. The males are a little smaller and lighter than the females, as are many other birds of prey.
- The white-tailed eagle has a strong and angular shape and has a long and strong neck.
- The plumage appears in different shades of brown, neck, chest and head are yellowish to light brown colored, the tail is white. Distinctive features are the dark yellow eyes and the bright yellow beak.
- The sea eagle feeds on fish, waterfowl, carrion and various small mammals.
- The courtship period starts in January, the mating takes place in February.
- The clumps of sea eagles are used repeatedly for many years and can reach a diameter of up to two meters.
- The female lays one to three eggs in February or March, which are incubated for about five weeks.
- Ten weeks after hatching, the young birds leave the eyrie, but remain sitting on branches for a few weeks in their immediate vicinity and continue to be fed by their parents during this time.
- Young white-tailed eagles often form groups and share sleeping places and hunting grounds.
- Compared to other raptors, the losses of young white-tailed eagles in the first two years of life are remarkably low.
- Humans are considered the greatest enemy of the sea eagle, as many birds die of lead poisoning or after collisions with man-made structures such as wind turbines or overhead lines.
- The maximum life expectancy of the eagle is forty years.
- In the past, the white-tailed eagle in Central Europe was considered almost completely eradicated by the use of various environmental toxins, including DDT. Towards the end of the 20th century, the stocks were able to slowly recover thanks to intensive protection measures. Today, the white-tailed eagle can be observed frequently in Central Europe again.