Optional

The Barracuda profile


Characteristics

Surname: Barracuda
Other names: Arrowfish
Latin name: Sphyraenidae
class: Fishes
size: up to 2m
mass: 10 - 50kg
Older: ?
Appearance: gray-greenish scales
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition typePhotos: Fish eater (piscivor)
food: Tuna, mackerel, perch
distribution: worldwide
original origin:
Sleep-wake rhythm: predominantly nocturnal
habitat: Sea and ocean
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about 3 - 4 years old
mating season: ?
social behavior: young Barracudas are swarm animals, older specimens are loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Barracuda

  • Barracudas refer to a total of 26 species of predatory fish that live in warm seas around the world. They are located both in the Mediterranean Sea and in the Atlantic Ocean near the US and South American coast, in the Pacific, as well as in the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean. However, most species are found in tropical and subtropical seas.
  • There, the young fish live mainly in swarms, while the adult animals hunt mostly as day or nocturnal solitary.
  • Swarms of juveniles are often observed migrating into brackish water or estuaries.
  • Barracudas are dartfish that reach a maximum body length of 2.00 meters and attract attention with their cylindrical and elongated shape. The smallest specimens are just 23 centimeters long.
  • The head of the Barracudas is also elongated and ends with a sharp mouth, armed with sharp fangs.
  • The back appears depending on the species in a gray to greenish color, the ventral side is striking silvery shiny.
  • The Barracuda has two widely spaced dorsal fins and a deeply carved and forked caudal fin. He is an excellent and extremely fast swimmer who can cover up to eight meters in one second.
  • Since Barracudas are considered as easily irritable and extremely aggressive, they are as feared by humans as sharks. In fact, they pose a major threat to divers and swimmers, as many predator attacks are not due to sharks but to barracudas.
  • However, these predatory fish feed mainly on smaller fish such as mackerel or young tuna, after which they snap with their large mouth and dagger-like teeth. The smaller species and the juveniles mainly catch gobies, spikes or garfish.
  • Attacks on people are more likely due to confusion. Barracudas locate their victims less through smell or movement than through visual stimuli.
  • The bite of a Barracudas can lead to significant injuries, which are mainly due to the bite force of the sharp lower jaw.
  • As a free-grip, barracudas give their eggs to the open water on full moon nights. Thousands of animals gather in large swarms and prefer to spawn on the edge of a large coral reef.