Other names: Arabian camel
Latin name: Camelus dromedarius
size: 2.50m - 3.50m (head-hull length)
mass: about 350 - 600kg
Older: up to 50 years
Appearance: different coat colors possible, u.a. white, black, light brown
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Leaves, grasses
distribution: Central Asia, North Africa, Australia and the Arabian Peninsula
original origin: ?
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Steppe, semi-desert, desert
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of four or five
mating season: January - March
gestation: 380 - 440 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the dromedary
- The dromedary belongs to the family of Old World camelids and differs from the camel mainly in that it has only one hump, whereby the approach of a second is present.
- Dromedaries today live exclusively as domestic and farm animals. Depending on the intended use, a distinction will be made between the mountain, load lowland and Reitdromedar, although some mixed forms also exist.
- Original wild dredaredaries no longer exist today. Specimens that live in the wild are mostly former pets that have either been released or fled.
- The dromedary has been domesticated in Arabia for several thousand years.
- It is native to Central Asia, North Africa and Arabia and can be found by naturalization in Australia. It lives there mainly in plains, deserts and dry grasslands. Dromedaries are very social animals that are preferably kept in communities. Free-roaming dromedaries are usually associated with harem bandages.
- The people of their home countries keep dromedaries as loads and mounts as well as prestige objects and as important milk suppliers. A cow gives up to twelve liters of milk per day, from which people also produce cheese. The feces also serve as an important fuel.
- As ruminants, dromedaries feed exclusively on plants. They eat leaves, grasses, herbs, but can also easily digest thorny parts of plants and hard branches.
- Fat and food is stored for emergency times in the connective tissue of the hump. The size of the hump is a reliable indicator of the nutritional status of the animal.
- Dromedaries reach a height of about 210 - 230cm and a head-tail-length of almost three and a half meters. An adult dromedary weighs about half a ton.
- The fur of the dromedary is short and dense and can appear white, black, sand or in different shades of brown. At the shoulders and neck, the coat is much longer and almost always dark brown.
- Mating takes place in early spring, usually in January or February. The female gives birth to a young, which is nursed for a year after a daytime of up to 14 months. Only when the young animal is self-employed after two years, the mother can mate again.
- Its ability to regulate body temperature protects the dromedary from dehydration. It can survive up to seventeen days without water. At the same time, it can also hold well over a hundred liters when water is available.
- Dromedaries usually move forward in a leisurely pass, but can, if necessary, travel up to 65 kilometers per hour and are capable of carrying loads of up to 150 kilograms on their backs.
- As pets, dromedaries can reach a life span of up to fifty years.