In detail

Schneeglцckchen


Characteristics

Surname: Snowdrops
Latin name: Galanthus nivalis
Other names: white maiden, milk flower
plant family: Amaryllis growth
Number of species: about 25 species
circulation area: Asia, Europe, North America
original distribution area: probably Caucasus
Location of the plant: half shady / shady
Blдtter: only 2-3 2-3 leafy leaves per plant
Frьchte: Capsule fruit
Blьtenfarbe: white
Blьtezeit: February - April
Hцhe: about 30cm
Older: perennial plant
use: Ornamental plant
characteristics: poisonous

Plant information: snowdrops

The Schneeglцckchen or Galanthus nivalis describes a genus of about twenty-five species, which belongs to the family Amaryllisgewächs. Galanthus nivalis is a perennial onion-forming plant that is considered the first harbinger of approaching spring. Depending on weather conditions, snowdrops bloom from February to April and usually blaze off under the snowpack. This also gave them their botanical name, which derives from the Greek and translates as "blooms from the snow" means. In the vernacular, the plant is also known by the name "light measuring-Glцckchen", "white virgin" or "milk flower".
Already by the light of the first faint sunbeams, the bulb sprouts and forms two or three ground-level, narrow and pointed leaves and a stalk about twenty centimeters long, at the top of which a white bell-shaped and nodding flower appears. This is initially protected against the cold weather by a bract before it finally opens. The flower of the snowdrop consists of three inner and outer petals and forms a yellowish to pale green capsule fruit in the spring.
The snowdrop is native to Europe and southwest Asia, some wild species are also found in North America. The plant thrives in moist soil and prefers shady locations on meadows and in deciduous or mixed forests. It is protected in many countries and therefore may not be plowed.
Especially in the treatment of dementia and age-related memory disorders, the alkaloid Galantamin contained in the onion proved itself in conventional medicine. Today, however, this ingredient is artificially produced and administered in the form of drugs. This alkaloid is also used in the treatment of neuralgic pain.
Galantamine, however, is toxic and may cause poisoning symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and drowsiness if the onion of the snowdrop is inadvertently consumed. Therefore, these plugs should be kept away from small children.

Note

This information is for scholastic work only and is not intended to identify edible or inedible plants. Eat or Never use found plants or fruits without appropriate expertise!

Pictures: snowdrops